Austin High Trophy Case

Welcome to the Stephen F. Austin High School (Austin, Texas) Trophy Case, highlighting the storied history of the Maroons of Austin High. Click a sport below to review UIL champions, record-holders, championship teams, and teams that advanced to the Texas state tournaments.

Baseball   Basketball   Cross Country    Football   Golf   Lacrosse  Tennis 

Track & Field  Swimming & Diving   Volleyball 
 
Baseball  (top) 

Year Championship Game score (other teams in tournament)
1949 EP Bowie over Austin 3-2; other tournament teams: Beamount, Denison,
Lubbock, Marshall, Stephenville, Waco
1951 Beaumont South Park over Dallas Highland Park 2-0; other teams: CC
Miller, Austin, FW North Side, Odessa, Tyler, Wichita Falls
1953 FW Polytechnic over Amarillo 4-1; other teams: Austin, Bryan, CC
Ray, Temple, Tyler, Wichita Falls
1958 4A – Austin over Lufkin 6-4; other teams: Houston Lamar
(3rd) and FW Paschal
1959 4A – Beaumont over FW Paschal 2-0; other teams: Austin
(3rd) and Odessa
2001 5A – Midland over Austin 4-2, other teams: Klein,
Sugar Land Elkins
Conference 5A Batting Average (2 game series with at least
5 at bats
AB R H RBI Avg.
Greg Warren (Austin, 2001) (tied with 3 others) 5 1 4 1 .800

 

MOST HITS IN A SINGLE GAME
3 hits (tied for second)
Luther Knebel (Austin), 1949
Maury Lloyd (Austin), 1951
Rox Covert (Austin), 1959
Greg Warren (Austin), 2001
CONFERENCE 5A Records
Home Runs
2 Rox Covert (Austin), 1959, (in same game)
(tied with one other)
Doubles
2 Mike Cotten (Austin), 1957 (tied)
   
No Hitters
  Riley Verdine (Austin), defeated Denison, 12-0 (5
innings), 1949
   
UIL ALL CENTURY TEAM
  Don Baylor (2nd team)
MOST TIMES IN TOURNAMENT
Austin (tied for 10th) 6 appearances (1949, 1951, 1953, 1958*, 1959, 2001) (*champion in 1958)


 Basketball  (top) 
Most times in tournament (all conferences):
19, Austin
(1922, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 36, 43, 44, 45, 49, 51, 53, 57, 58, 60, 61)
Most times in tournament (5A):
19, Austin
(1922, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 36, 43, 44, 45, 49, 51, 53, 57, 58, 60, 61)
 

 

Year Championship Game score
1928 Austin 33, Temple 13 (Austin later disqualified)
1943 Houston Jeff Davis 40, Austin 27
1951 Lubbock 44, Austin 43
1953 Pampa 61, Austin 47
1960 Beaumont South Park 41, Austin 36


 
Cross Country (top)
 
Girl’s Medalist
1986 5A Larah Treadwell, Austin, 11:35
Football (top)
State Championship Games
1914 State Champs (non-UIL)
1915 State Champs (non-UIL)
1942 Austin 20, Dallas Sunset 7
1949 (2A) Wichita Falls 14, Austin 13
1950 (2A) Wichita 34, Austin 13
Golf (top)
Individual Champions
Year Class Champion, School, Score
1957 2A Randy Petri, Austin, 150
1959 4A Randy Petri, Austin, 140
1969 4A Ben Crenshaw, Austin, 136
1970 4A Ben Crenshaw, Austin, 149
Team Championships
Year Class Team
1957 2A Austin
1958 2A Austin
1959 4A Austin
1969 4A Austin


 
Lacrosse (top)
Team Championships
Year Team
1993 Austin
1994 Austin


 
Tennis
(top)
State Appearances
1988 5A First Round: Lubbock Coronado def.
Houston Clear Lake 9-9 (20-20; 189-188)
      Tyler Lee def. Austin
High 11-7
    Consolation: Houston Clear Lake def.
Austin High 11-7
Boys Singles
1920   Lewis White, Austin
1927   Earl Taylor, Austin
1928   Karl Kamrath, Austin
1932   Jack Taylor, Austin
1934   Bobby Kamrath, Austin
1955 2A Richard Keeton, Austin
1983 5A Mark Smith, Austin
Boys Doubles
1916   Fritz Daniels and Charles Granger, Austin
1924   Berkeley Bell and Leon Ammann, Austin
1926   Bruce Barnes and Earl Taylor, Austin
1927   Earl Taylor and Karl Kamrath, Austin
1931   Grady Gray and Bruce Baxter, Austin
1933   Bobby Kamrath and Edgar Weller, Austin
1934   Bobby Kamrath and Edgar Weller, Austin
1954 2A Laurence Becker and Richard Keeton, Austin
1963 4A Bill Driscoll and David Nelson, Austin
Girls Singles
1941   Shelby Frizzell, Austin
1956 2A Gail Murphy, Austin
1983 5A Diana Dopson, Austin
1992 5A Julie Scott, Austin
1994 5A Julie Scott, Austin
Girls Doubles
1966 3A Bonnie Legatt and Carolyn Wilson
  


 Track &Field (top) 
200-Meter Dash
1980 4A Susan Shurr, Austin 23.70
2006 5A Mychal Dungey, Austin
20.95
2007 5A Mychal Dungey, Austin
21.06
50-Yard Dash
1909   Walker, Austin 5.6
100-Yard Dash
1948 2A Floyd Rogers, Austin 9.9
440-Yard Dash
1945   Desmond Kidd, Austin 50.2
120-Yard Low Hurdles
1921 1A Preston Stanford, Austin 14.2
120-Yard High Hurdles
1922 1A Mack Keeble, Austin 16.0
1962 4A Fred Brocker, Austin 13.7
220-Yard Low Hurdles
1921 1A Preston Stanford, Austin 26.4
1922 1A Mack Keeble, Austin 26.2
1600-Meter Run
1992 5A John Mizell, Austin 4:20.2
440-Yard Relay
1943   Austin 44.0
1948 2A Austin 42.9
1951 2A Austin 43.1
One-Mile Relay
1917 1A Austin 3:40.0
1920   Austin 3:37.0
1944   Austin 3:28.4
1948 2A Austin 3:27.2
3200-Meter Run
1995 5A Adam Dailey, Austin 9:07.92
Javelin Throw
1928 H. Hodges, Austin 178′ 7″
Shot Put
1911   Haines, Austin 40′ 11″
1915   Collins, Austin 45′ 6.5″
1919 1A Eckhardt, Austin 41′ 7.5″
1946   Ken Jackson, Austin 51′ 7.625″
1948 2A Reed Quinn, Austin 55′ 0.5″
Broad Jump
1949 2A John Cavileer, Austin 22′ 6.5″
1950 2A John Cavileer, Austin 22′ 3″
High Jump
1909   Firebaugh, Austin 5′ 4″
1940   Huff, Austin 6′ 1.5″
State Champion Team Totals
Year Class School Points
1922 1A Austin 16
1943   Austin 20.2
1948 2A Austin 104.5


 Swimming & Diving (top) 
Boys One-Meter Diving
1994   Mark Naftanel, Austin 487.70
1995   Mark Naftanel, Austin 506.05
Girls One-Meter Diving
1977   Erin Beiter, Austin 435.66


 Volleyball (top) 
State Champion
1992 5A Austin defeated San Antonio Jay, 15-3; 15-9

Comments are closed.